2016-2018 AHSAA Classification and Regions

Here are the new classifications for 2016-2018 and the regions each school will participate in for football.

Guide:

+: Moved up a class
-: Moved down a class
*: Stayed in the same class, but changed regions

Class 7A

Region 1 (9 teams)

Alma Bryant
Baker
Davidson
Fairhope
Foley
Mary Montgomery
McGill-Toolen
Murphy
Theodore

Region 2 (7 teams)

Auburn
Central Phenix City
Enterprise
Jeff Davis
Lee-Montgomery
Prattville
Smiths Station

Region 3 (8 teams)

Hoover
+ Huffman
Mountain Brook
Oak Mountain
Spain Park
Thompson
Tuscaloosa County
Vestavia Hills

Region 4 (8 teams)

Bob Jones
Buckhorn
Gadsden City
Grissom
* Hewitt-Trussville
Huntsville
James Clemens
Sparkman

Class 6A

Region 1 (9 teams)

+ BC Rain
Baldwin County
Blount
Daphne
Gulf Shores
LeFlore
Robertsdale
Saraland
Spanish Fort

Region 2 (7 teams)

Carver Montgomery
Dothan
Northview
Park Crossing
Russell County
Sidney Lanier
Stanhope Elmore

Region 3 (7 teams)

Benjamin Russell
Chelsea
Chilton County
+ Helena
Opelika
* Pelham
Wetumpka

Region 4 (7 teams)

Bessemer City
Brookwood
Hillcrest-Tuscaloosa
McAdory
Northridge
Paul Bryant
Selma

Region 5 (7 teams)

Homewood
Hueytown
Jackson-Olin
John Carroll
+ Parker
+ Ramsay
* Shades Valley

Region 6 (7 teams)

+ Carver-Birmingham
Center Point
Clay Chalkville
Gardendale
* Minor
Pinson Valley
* Walker

Region 7 (7 teams)

Albertville
Brewer
* Cullman
Fort Payne
* Oxford
* Pell City
Southside-Gadsden

Region 8 (8 teams)

Austin
Athens
+ Columbia
Decatur
Florence
Hartselle
– Hazel Green
Muscle Shoals

Class 5A

Region 1 (7 teams)

– Citronelle
Faith Academy
Jackson
St. Paul’s
Vigor
* Wilcox Central
Williamson

Region 2 (7 teams)

B.T. Washington
– Carroll
Charles Henderson
Eufaula
Greenville
+ Headland
Rehobeth

Region 3 (7 teams)

* Calera
* Central-Tuscaloosa
* Dallas County
* Demopolis
* Jemison
Marbury
* Sumter Central

(Region 3 and 4 basically switched numbers)

Region 4 (7 teams)

* Beauregard
* Central-Clay County
+ Cleburne
* Lincoln
* Sylacauga
* Talladega
– Valley

Region 5 (8 teams)

– Briarwood Christian
Fairfield
* Moody
Pleasant Grove
* St. Clair County
* Shelby County
Wenonah
– Woodlawn

Region 6 (7 teams)

* Corner
+ Curry
* Fairview
Hayden
Mortimer Jordan
Springville
* West Point

Region 7 (8 teams)

* Alexandria
– Arab
Boaz
+ Crossville
Douglas
Etowah
Guntersville
– Scottsboro

Region 8 (8 teams)

+ Ardmore
+ Brooks
East Limestone
Jemison-Huntsville (formerly JO Johnson)
Lawrence County
– Lee-Huntsville
Russellville
St. John Paul II

Class 4A

Region 1 (7 teams)

* Andalusia
– Escambia County
Monroe County
Satsuma
Thomasville
UMS-Wright
W.S. Neal

Region 2 (7 teams)

– Alabama Christian
Ashford
Bullock County
+ Dale County
Montgomery Catholic
Saint James
Trinity Presbyterian

Region 3 (8 teams)

Childersburg
Dadeville
Elmore County
Handley
Holtville
Leeds
Munford
– Tallassee

Region 4 (8 teams)

Bibb County
+ Greensboro
+ Hale County
Holt
Northside
Oak Grove
Sipsey Valley
West Blocton

Region 5 (8 teams)

– Anniston
+ Ashville
Cherokee County
Hokes Bluff
Jacksonville
* Oneonta
Saks
White Plains

Region 6 (7 teams)

* Cordova
– Dora
* Fayette County
* Good Hope
* Haleyville
* Hamilton
+ Winfield

Region 7 (7 teams)

DAR
+ Madison Academy
– Madison County
North Jackson
+ Randolph School
* Sardis
Westminster Christian

Region 8 (7 teams)

Central-Florence
+ Danville
Deshler
* Priceville
Rogers
West Limestone
Wilson

Class 3A

Region 1 (8 teams)

Bayside Academy
– Clarke County
Cottage Hill Christian
Excel
+ Flomaton
Hillcrest-Evergreen
+ Mobile Christian
T.R. Miller

Region 2 (7 teams)

Daleville
* Geneva Houston Academy
* Opp
+ Providence Christian
Slocomb
– Straughn
Wicksburg

Region 3 (7 teams)

B.B. Comer
Beulah
Central-Coosa
Montgomery Academy
* Pike County
Prattville Christian
– Southside-Selma

Region 4 (7 teams)

American Christian
– Carbon Hill
Gordo
Greene County
* Midfield
– Montevallo
* Oakman

Region 5 (7 teams)

* Glencoe
* Ohatchee
* Piedmont
* Pleasant Valley
+ Randolph County
* Walter Wellborn
* Weaver

(Region 5 and 6 from before basically switched)

Region 6 (7 teams)

* Fultondale
* Hanceville
* Holly Pond
– J.B. Pennington
– Locust Fork
* Susan Moore
* Vinemont

Region 7 (7 teams)

Brindlee Mountain
Geraldine
New Hope
North Sand Mountain
Pisgah
Plainview
Sylvania

Region 8 (8 teams)

Clements
Colbert County
Colbert Heights
– East Lawrence
– Elkmont
Lauderdale County
Lexington
West Morgan

Class 2A

Region 1 (7 teams)

+ Chickasaw
Choctaw County
+ J.U. Blacksher
Leroy
Saint Luke’s
Southern Choctaw
Washington County

Region 2 (7 teams)

– Abbeville
Ariton
– Barbour County
Cottonwood
G.W. Long
Geneva County
Samson

Region 3 (7 teams)

Calhoun
Central-Hayneville
Elba
Goshen
Luverne
New Brockton
Zion Chapel

Region 4 (7 teams)

– Aliceville
+ Billingsley
Francis Marion
+ Keith
R.C. Hatch
Thorsby
+ Verbena

Region 5 (8 teams)

* Fayetteville
Horseshoe Bend
LaFayette
Lanett
Ranburne
Reeltown
* Vincent
Woodland

Region 6 (8 teams)

Asbury (New)
* Collinsville
* Fyffe
* Gaston
* Ider
– Sand Rock
* Section
– Westbrook Christian

(Region 6 and 7 basically switched)

Region 7 (7 teams)

Cleveland
* Cold Springs
* Falkville
* Tanner
* Tarrant
West End Walnut Grove
– Winston County

Region 8 (7 teams)

Hatton
– Lamar County
Mars Hill Bible
Phil Campbell
Red Bay
– Sheffield
Sulligent

Class 1A

Region 1 (8 teams)

A.L. Johnson
Fruitdale
J.F. Shields
Linden
Marengo
McIntosh
Millry
– Sweet Water

Region 2 (8 teams)

Brantley
Florala
Georgiana
– Houston County
Kinston
McKenzie
Pleasant Home
Red Level

Region 3 (7 teams)

Autaugaville
* Ellwood Christian
– Highland Home
Isabella
Loachapoka
* Maplesville
Notasulga

Region 4 (7 teams)

* Appalachian
* Donoho
* Ragland
* Talladega County Central
* Victory Christian
* Wadley
* Winterboro

(Region 5 became Region 4)

Region 5 (7 teams)

* Berry
* Brilliant
– Holy Spirit
* Hubbertville
* Marion County
– Pickens County
* South Lamar

(Region 6 basically became Region 5)

Region 6 (7 teams)

* Cedar Bluff
* Coosa Christian
* Gaylesville
* Jacksonville Christian
* Spring Garden
* Valley Head
* Woodville

(Region 7 became Region 6)

Region 7 (7 teams)

– Addison
* Decatur Heritage
* R.A. Hubbard
* Lynn
* Meek
– Southeastern
– Sumiton Christian

Region 8 (7 teams)

– Cherokee
Hackleburg
Phillips
Shoals Christian
– Tharptown
Vina
Waterloo